Staff Information

2019-2020

              

Headteacher:

Mr I Khan

Deputy Headteacher and English Lead:

Mrs S Fazil

Assistant Headteacher for Inclusion:

Mrs D Macdonald

Assistant Headteacher for Curriculum, Students:

Mrs S Sarwar

Assistant Headteacher for Assessment and Standards, Gifted and Talented:

Miss S Cockbill

Nursery

Ms H Kirkby - Phase 1 Leader ( N and R) / Year Leader  

Mr S Clancy

Teaching Assistants: Mrs R Aftab, , Mrs S Akhtar, Ms L Griffiths

Year 2

Mr S Khan - Year Leader

Ms E Chester

Ms S Al Jasser

Mrs H Mehboob

Teaching Assistants: Ms B Khan, Ms S Bi, Mrs R Kaur, Mrs Z Aslam

 

Year 5

Mrs S Noreen - Year Leader

Mrs K Kirby - Leader for SMSC, PSHE and Citizenship

Mrs U Jabeen - Leader for Writing, R.E 

Miss K Gibbins - Leader for Reading/APL (Year 5 Maths/English support)

Teaching Assistants:  Miss A Ali, Ms S Rashid, Miss L Palmar, Mrs R Akhtar, Mrs Akhtar

Reception

Mrs A Andrews - Year Leader

Miss H Watson - Leader for Art

Mrs K South 

Teaching Assistants: Mrs S Begum, Ms A Ahmed, Mrs R Raza

Year 3

Mr M Moheen - Year Leader, Phase 2 Leader

Ms J Vickerstaff - Leader for Geography

Mrs S Zafar - Leader for History

Mrs K Boden Leader for DT

Mrs D Macdonald (Assistant Headteacher) 

Teaching Assistants: Mrs N Akhtar, Mr W Gresham, Mrs L Cox

 Year 6

Ms S Taylor - Leader for Music, Year Leader

Mr J Budden - Leader for Science

Mr M Saeed - Leader for Maths, Website Co-Ordinator

Mrs S Sarwar – Assistant Headteacher

Miss S Cockbill – Assistant Headteacher

Teaching Assistants: Ms A Ajaib, Mr J O Shea, Ms J Hughes, Mrs S Khaliq, Mrs K Hay, Mrs S Parween 

Year 1

Mrs A Haroon - Year Leader

Mrs B Ahmed / Mrs M Shokar

Ms Z Mohamed

Teaching Assistants :  Ms A Brown, Mrs N Ali, Mrs J Bailey, Ms A Bartlett, Ms A Noreen

Year 4

Mrs J Aljazir - Year Leader 

Ms K Rice - Leader for Computing

Mr A Hussain

Mrs L Taylor - Leader for Foreign Language

Teaching Assistants : Mrs S Bano,  Mrs Z Khatoon, Mrs N Jabeen, Ms S Arif

Phase 1 Leader: Mrs A Rahman

Phase 2 Leader:  Mr M Moheen

Senior Learning Mentor:  Mr Z Quereshi

Attendance Learning Mentor:  Mrs R Shaheen

Assistant Learning Mentor: S Bi

Receptionist Administrator:  Ms S Hussain

HR Manager/ HT's PA:  Ms M Tweed

Network Operations Manager: Mr. J. McSporran

Building Site Supervisor : Mr Dyke

 

Senior Lunchtime Supervisors:

Mrs Z Khan, Mrs S Hussain, Mrs N Akhtar

Lunchtime Supervisors:

Mrs R Pervize, Mrs F Begum, Mrs S Ahmed,

Mrs N Bi, Mrs S Khatoon, Mrs F Mahamud,

Mrs S Bibi, Mrs G Ahmed, Ms Z Latif,

Mrs G Kasar, Mrs N Kauser,  Mrs Z Bi, Miss P Akhtar,

Mrs A Jabeen, Miss S Akhtar,  Miss S Kosar, Mrs T Siddika

 

Senior Cook : Jane Morris

Deputy Cook : Jayne Harris

8 Kitchen Staff

6 Cleaners.

School Nurse:  Jo Hill

 Inclusion Teaching Assistants

Inclusion Team –, Z Aslam, N Akhtar (am Y2 SEN) (FT), M Abukar (am Y3 SEN) (FT), S Khaliq(am Y4

SEN) (FT), (PT), S, Akhtar, H Chambers (PT), H Ibrahim ( PT), G Sadiq, A Noreen (PT), SShah

(PT), R Akhtar (PT), G Kaser (PT), A  Kelly (PT),Mrs A Bartlett Mrs B Ahmed

Maternity

Teachers:  Mrs A Rahman