Staff Information

2016-2017

              

Headteacher:

Mr I Khan

Deputy Headteacher:

Mrs S Fazil

Assistant Headteacher for Inclusion:

Mrs D Macdonald

Assistant Headteacher for English

Mrs S Sarwar

Assistant Headteacher for Assessment and Standards, Gifted and Talented:

Miss S Cockbill

Assistant Headteacher for Mathematics, Students:

Mr S Waldron

Nursery

Mrs A Andrews - Nursery Leader

Miss M McCluskey - 

Teaching Assistants: Mrs R Aftab, , Mrs S Akhtar, Ms L Griffiths

Reception

Mrs A Rahman - Phase 1 Leader ( N and R) / Year Leader

Ms Z Mohamed

Mrs Ali - NQT

Teaching Assistants: Mrs N Akhtar, Mrs R Raza, Mrs  S Begum 

 

Year 1

Mrs A Haroon - YL

Mrs B Ahmed - PT

Mrs M Shokar - PT

Miss H Watson 

Mrs K South - Phonics support

Teaching Assistants : , Ms A Brown, Mrs N Ali, Mr Z Qureshi, Ms A Bartlett, Ms A Noreen, Mrs Z Khatoon 


Year 2

Mr M Moheen - Phase 2 Leader (yrs 1-3), YL

Ms J Vikerstaff

Mr S Khan - NQT

Mr J Pugh  - SEN support

Teaching Assistants: Ms B Khan, Mrs J Bailey, Ms S Bi, Mrs N Akhtar

 

Year 3

Miss H Kirkby - Leader for Art, APL, YL

Ms D Chauhan

Ms J Blakeman - Leader for Geography

Mr S Waldron - AHT, Maths Leader 

Teaching Assistants: Mrs N Akhtar, Mrs Z Aslam, Mrs S Begum, Mr Gresham

 


Phase 1 Leader:
Mrs A Rahman

Phase 2 Leader:  Mr M Moheen

Phase 3 Leader: Mr M Austin

Senior Learning Mentor:  Mr M Hughes

Attendance Learning Mentor : Mrs R Shaheen

Assistant Learning Mentor: S Bi

Sports Learning Mentor: Mr W Hail / Mr M Wiedeman (Supply)

Office Support Staff

Senior Office Manager: Mrs M Doyle

Receptionist Administrator:  Miss Hussain

Receptionist: Miss A Khan

HR Manager/ HT's PA - Ms M Tweed

Bursar : Mrs D Bosco

Network Operations Manager: Mr. J. McSporran

Building Site Supervisor : MrDyke


Key:

APL Assistant Phase Leaders

AHT- Assistant Headteachers

YL – Year Leaders

PT- Part Time

FT –Full Time

Year 4

Mrs S Zafar - Leader for History, YL 

Mrs J Aljazir

Ms J Armstrong

Ms D Pemberton

Miss M Khurshid (SEN set)

Teaching Assistants : Mrs S Bano, Mrs R Kaur, Ms F Robinson, Ms L Cox, Ms S Arif

 

Year 5

Mrs S Noreen - Leader for Writing/ YL

Mrs K Kirby - Leader for SMSC, PSHE and Citizenship

Mr M Saeed - Assistant Maths Leader/Website Co-Ordinator

Miss K Gibbins - Leader for Reading/APL ( Yr 5 Maths/English support)

Mr M Austin - Phase  3 Leader (Yrs 3-6)

Teaching Assistants:  Miss A Ali, Miss S Rashid,  Miss L Palmar, Mrs N Jabeen, Mrs R Akhtar 

 
Year 6

Mr J Budden - Leader for Science, YL

Mrs U Jabeen – Leader for RE and Worship

Ms S Taylor - Leader for Music

Mrs S Sarwar – AHT for English

Miss S Cockbill – AHT for Assessment and  Standards/G & T

Teaching Assistants: Ms A Ajaib, Mr J O Shea, Ms J Hughes Mrs S Parween, Mrs S Khaliq

 

PPA Teachers

Mrs K South - pm

Ms H Thomas- pm (Supply  )

Mr J Pugh

Mr M Austin (pm)

Miss M Khurshid  (pm)

Sports Learning Mentor: Mr W Hail / Mr M Wedeman (Supply)

(Aston Villa Coach and Mr Ranger (Music Teacher) will team teach with KS1 cover

teachers).

 

Inclusion Teaching Assistants

Inclusion Team –, N Akhtar (am Y2 SEN) (FT), M Abukar (am Y3 SEN) (FT), S Khaliq(am Y4

SEN) (FT), (PT), S, Akhtar, H Chambers (PT), H Ibrahim ( PT), G Sadiq, A Noreen (PT), SShah

(PT), R Akhtar (PT), G Kaser (PT), A  Kelly (PT),Mrs A Bartlett Mrs B Ahmed

Maternity

Teaching Assistants:  

Teachers:  Mrs L Taylor, Mrs Boden

Senior Lunchtime Supervisors:

Mrs Z Khan, Mrs S Hussain, Mrs N Akhtar

Lunchtime Supervisors:

Mrs R Pervize, Mrs F Begum, Mrs S Ahmed,

Mrs N Bi, Mrs S Khatoon, Mrs F Mahamud,

Mrs S Bibi, Mrs G Ahmed, Ms Z Latif,

Mrs G Kasar, Mrs N Kauser,  Mrs Z Bi, Miss P Akhtar,

Mrs A Jabeen, Miss S Akhtar,  Miss S Kosar, Mrs T Siddika

 

Senior Cook : Jane Morris

Deputy Cook : Jayne Harris

8 Kitchen Staff

6 Cleaners.

School Nurse:  Jo Hill